GDPR Information

CLARIFICATION TEXT ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

This Clarification Text is hereby drafted to clarify that Mantis may process personal data in the name of MANTIS Software Consulting Publishing Education Engineering Information Hardware Import Export Industry and Trade Limited Company (“Mantis”) within the framework of Turkish Law No. 6698 on Personal Data Protection (“Law”) for the Mantis's consumers.

We, as Mantis, would like to confirm that we ensure maximum safeguard for your personal data, prioritize the security of your personal data in all products and services we offer, and sustain our works with such an understanding.

Mantis reserves the right to update this Clarification Text on the Processing of Personal Data within the framework of possible amendments in the legislation in force.

Acquisition Methods and Legal Reasons for Personal Data

Your personal data are collected electronically or as a hard copy. Your personal data collected due to the legal reasons stated in this Clarification Text may be processed and shared within the framework of the terms on the processing of personal data as per Articles 5 and 6 of the Law.

Objectives of the Processing of Personal Data

Your personal data are processed by customizing the products and services offered by Mantis according to the related persons' preferences, usage habits, and needs to plan and implement the required activities for recommending and promoting them to the related persons, to ensure the required works to be carried out by business units to enable the related persons to benefit from the products and services offered by Mantis and the required processes to be conducted, to allow the related business units to carry out the required works to perform commercial activities implemented by Mantis and the related operational processes to be conducted, to plan and implement commercial and/or business strategies of Mantis and to guarantee legal, technical and commercial-business safety of the related bodies that are associated with Mantis and Mantis is associated with within the framework of the terms on the processing of personal data as per Articles 5 and 6 of the Law.

Parties to Share Personal Data and Objectives of Sharing

Your personal data may be shared with business associates and suppliers of Mantis and legally authorized institutions and organizations and legally authorized private legal entities by customizing the products and services offered by Mantis according to the related persons' preferences, usage habits, and needs to plan and implement the required activities for recommending and promoting them to the related persons, to ensure the required works to be carried out by business units to enable the related persons to benefit from the products and services offered by Mantis and the required processes to be conducted, to allow the related business units to carry out the required works to perform commercial activities implemented by Mantis and the related operational processes to be conducted, to plan and implement commercial and/or business strategies of Mantis and to guarantee legal, technical and commercial-business safety of the related bodies that are associated with Mantis and Mantis is associated with within the framework of the terms and objectives on the processing of personal data as per Articles 8 and 9 of the Law.

Rights of the Data Subject and the Exercise of These Rights

In case you, as the data subject, submit your requests as to your rights stated below to Mantis through the methods defined under the title of the Exercise of Rights by the Data Subject, your requests shall be evaluated and concluded in the soonest time possible and in any case in 30 (thirty) days.

You, as the data subject, shall be entitled to have the following rights as per Article 11 of the Law:

  • The right to know whether your personal data are processed or not,
  • The right to request information in case your personal data are processed,
  • The right to learn the processing purpose of your personal data and whether they are used in line with such purpose or not,
  • The right to learn the third parties to whom your personal data are transferred within the country or abroad,
  • The right to ask for the correction of your personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and to request notification of the related amendments made in this respect to the third parties to whom the personal data are transferred,
  • The right to request the deletion or destruction of your personal data in case the reasons for their processing become invalid even if they have been processed as per the provisions of the law and other related laws and to ask for notification of the related amendments made in this respect to the third parties to whom the personal data are transferred,
  • The right to object to the emergence of any results against the subject themselves by analyzing the processed data exclusively by means of automated systems,
  • The right to request compensation in case of damage arising from unlawful processing of your personal data.

Article 28, paragraph 2 of the Law lists the circumstances when the data subject shall not be entitled to have the right to request, in this context, the aforementioned rights shall not be exercised in case;

  • The processing of personal data is required to prevent or investigate criminal activities,
  • The personal data publicised by the related person themselves are processed,
  • The processing of personal data is required to exercise supervisory or regulatory tasks and disciplinary proceedings and prosecution by official and authorized public institutions and organizations and public professional organizations by the authority of law,
  • The processing of personal data is required to protect the economic and financial interests of the state,

in terms of budget, tax and financial issues.


The requests of the data subject shall not be put into process regarding the aforementioned data as these data will be out of the scope of the Law as per article 28, paragraph 1 of the Law in case of the following cases:

  • Personal data are processed within the scope of the activities fully related to the natural persons themselves or family members living in the same house with those persons on the condition that these data are not shared with the third persons and the obligations as to the data security are obeyed.
  • Personal data are processed for the purpose of research, planning, and statistics by anonymizing the data with official statistics.
  • Personal data are processed for artistic, historical, literary, or scientific purposes or within the framework of freedom for expression on the condition that these data do not violate or constitute a crime to national defense, national security, public security, public order, economic security, privacy, or personal rights.
  • Personal data are processed within the scope of preventive, protective, informative activities implemented by official and authorized public institutions and organizations by the power of law to ensure national defense, national security, public safety, public order, or economic security.
  • Personal data are processed by judicial authorities or enforcement authorities for investigation, prosecution, trial, or execution processes.
Exercise of Rights of the Data Subject

As per the regulations of KVKK (Personal Data Protection Law), you can submit your requests to Mantis to exercise your aforementioned rights in written or by means of other methods defined by the Personal Data Protection Board and via the channels stated below as well. Mantis reserves the right to reject irregular or unwritten applications.

You can submit your applications in person or via e-mail with your signed credentials to MANTIS Software Consulting Publishing Education Engineering Information Hardware Import Export Industry and Trade Limited Company, METU Teknokent Informatics and Innovation Center Mustafa Kemal Mahallesi Dumlupınar Bulvarı 280/G D-Blok Kat:1 No:113-114 06530 Çankaya / ANKARA, call the number (+90) 312 2992505 or send e-mail to bilgi@mantis.com.tr.

Mantis replies to the related data subject who request to exercise their related rights within the predetermined limits of the Law in thirty days (30) at the latest which are also predetermined in the Law. In case third parties request to apply in the name of the data subject, a special power of attorney which is arranged by the data subject through a notary public on behalf of the person to apply should be submitted.


Trade Registry Number: 235482
Central Registry Number System (Mersis No): 0612055486600
Data Controller: MANTIS Software Consulting Publishing Education Engineering Information
Hardware Import Export Industry and Trade Limited Company
Address: METU Teknokent Informatics and Innovation Center Mustafa Kemal Mahallesi
Dumlupınar Bulvarı 280/G D-Blok Kat:1 No:113-114 06530 Çankaya / ANKARA
Phone: +90 312 2992505
E-Mail: bilgi@mantis.com.tr
Web Site: www.mantis.com.tr